GermanEnglishDutchItalianCzechDanishSwedish
Hotel Goldener Stern Abtenau
GermanEnglishDutchItalianCzechDanishSwedish
Hotel Goldener Stern Abtenau

Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection
2019-V1.1 from June 25.06.2019, XNUMX

General
The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website
Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

he data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

In addition, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Details can be found in the privacy policy under "Right to restriction of processing".

2. General information and mandatory information
Privacy Policy

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

But please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third parties cannot be entirely guaranteed.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website
The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Hotel Goldener Stern Abtenau
Owner: Gerhard Wageneder

A-5441 Abtenau - Market 29
AUSTRIA

Telephone: 0043 (0) 6243 / 2240-0
E-mail: hotel@goldenerstern.at

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and direct mail (Art. 21 DSGVO)
If the data processing on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons that arise from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which a processing is based can be found in this privacy policy. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can identify compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or processing for the purpose of enforcing, pursuing or defending legal claims ( Opposition according to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO).

If your personal data is processed to operate direct mail, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail. If you object, your personal data will then no longer be used for the purpose of direct advertising (objection under Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO).

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities
In the event of violations of the GDPR, the data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation.

You have the right to complain about the processing of personal data by us at a data protection supervisory authority.

For Austria this is the

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna / Austria

Phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

The right to lodge a complaint exists without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payments on this website
If you enter into a contract which requires you to send us your payment information (e.g. account number for direct debits), we will require this data to process your payment.

Payment transactions using common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are only made via encrypted SSL or TLS connections. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon in your browser line is visible.

In the case of encrypted communication, any payment details you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion and correction
As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

If you deny the accuracy of your personal information stored with us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the audit you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
If the processing of your personal data is unlawful, you may request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
If we no longer need your personal information, but you need it to exercise, defend or enforce legal claims, you have the right to demand that your personal information be restricted instead of being deleted.
If you have filed an objection under Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, a balance must be made between your interests and ours. As long as it is not clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data may be - except for their storage - only with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest the European Union or a Member State.

Opposition to advertising emails
We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data Protection Officer
Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Project 29 GmbH & Co. KG
Matthew Baumgartner
Ostengasse 14
D-93047 Regensburg

Phone: + 49 941 / 698 778 24
E-mail: m.baumgartner@projekt29.de

4. Data collection on our website
Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files
The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

Browser type and browser version
- Operating system used
- Referrer URL
- Host name of the accessing computer
- Time of the server request
IP address
These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and the optimization of his website - for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

Online Form
Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)
We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with us (master data). This is done based on Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data when accessing our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to bill you for the same.

Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer at the conclusion of the contract for services and digital content
We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the course of the contract processing, for example to the credit institution commissioned with payment processing.

A further transmission of the data is not possible or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

5. Social media
Social media plugins

On our pages plugins are used by social media (eg Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Instagram, Pinterest, XING, LinkedIn, Tumblr).

You can usually recognize the plugins by their respective social media logos.

The activation of the plugin constitutes a consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

Facebook plugins (Like & Share button)
Plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, are integrated on our pages. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our website. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our website, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. As a result, Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to assign your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or their use by Facebook. You can find more information on this in Facebook's data protection declaration at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Wenn Sie nicht wünschen, dass Facebook den Besuch unserer Seiten Ihrem Facebook-Nutzerkonto zuordnen kann, loggen Sie sich bitte aus Ihrem Facebook-Benutzerkonto aus.

The use of Facebook plugins is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in the social media.

Twitter plugin
Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our sites. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of how it is used by Twitter. You can find more information on this in Twitter's data protection declaration at: https://twitter.com/privacy.

The use of the Twitter plugin is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in the social media.

You can change your data protection settings on Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

 

Instagram plugin
Functions of the service Instagram are integrated on our sides. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages do not receive knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram.

The use of the Instagram plugin is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in the social media.

You can find more information on this in Instagram's privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

LinkedIn plugin
Our website uses features of the LinkedIn network. Provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Each time you visit one of our pages that contains LinkedIn functions, a connection to the LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of how it is used by LinkedIn.

The use of the LinkedIn plug-in is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media.

You can find more information on this in LinkedIn's data protection declaration at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Pinterest plugin
On our site, we use social plugins from the Pinterest social network operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA94103-490, USA ("Pinterest").

When you visit a page that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the servers of Pinterest. The plugin transmits protocol data to the server of Pinterest in the USA. This log data may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited, which also includes Pinterest features, browser type and settings, the date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest, and cookies.

The use of the Pinterest plugin is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in the social media.

Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your related rights and options for protecting your privacy can be found in the privacy policy of Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

6. Analysis tools and advertising
Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site:

Disable Google Analytics.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de 

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics' demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Refusal of data collection".

7. Newsletter
Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of acquiring the newsletter will be saved by us from the newsletter until your cancellation and will be deleted after unsubscribing the newsletter. Data stored for other purposes with us remain unaffected.

8. Plugins and tools
YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

Furthermore, Youtube can store various cookies on your device. With the help of these cookies, Youtube can receive information about visitors to our website. This information is used, among other things, to capture video statistics, improve user-friendliness, and prevent fraud. The cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information on handling user data can be found in YouTube's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts
For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps
This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

You can find more information on handling user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Our social media presence

Data processing through social networks
We maintain publicly available profiles in social networks. The individual social networks we use can be found below.

Social networks such as Facebook, Google+ etc. can generally analyze your user behavior comprehensively if you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). Visiting our social media presence triggers numerous data protection-related processing operations. In detail:

If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be recorded if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies stored on your device or by recording your IP address.

With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which their preferences and interests are stored. This way, you can see interest-based advertising in and out of your social media presence. If you have an account with the respective social network, the interest-based advertising can be displayed on all devices on which you are logged in or logged in.

Please also note that we can not understand all processing processes on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, therefore, further processing operations may be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. Details can be found in the terms of use and privacy policy of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis

Our social media presence is intended to ensure the widest possible presence on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on different legal bases that must be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Responsible and asserting rights

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g. Facebook), we are jointly responsible with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. You can exercise your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability and complaint) both against. us as well as the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g. against Facebook).

Please note that despite the shared responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are determined by the company policy of the respective provider.

storage time

The data collected directly from us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for their storage is removed, you ask us to delete it, you revoke your consent for storage or the purpose for the data storage is dropped. Saved cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see below).

Social networks in detail
Facebook

We have a profile on Facebook. Provider is the Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

We have concluded an agreement with Facebook on joint processing (Controller Addendum). This agreement specifies which data processing operations we or Facebook are responsible for when you visit our Facebook page. You can view this agreement under the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

You can adjust your advertising settings yourself in your user account. To do this, click on the following link and log in: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Details can be found in Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Instagram

We have a profile on Instagram. The provider is Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. Details on how they handle your personal data can be found in Instagram's privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

Source: eRecht24